OperationFull SEN

Power Flow on CEN Operation DB — April 2026

Don Nelson · May 6, 2026 · DIgSILENT PowerFactory · 10/10 scenarios converged

About the figures in this study

Generation figures correspond to the PowerFactory run on CEN's database, expressed as gen without SAE (thermal + hydro + solar + wind), validated against the official PDF within ±1-2%. BESS is reported separately.

Study framework

10 operational scenarios defined by CEN for April 2026

This study analyzes the steady-state power flows of Chile's National Electric System (SEN) over the April 2026 operation database published by the National Electric Coordinator (CEN). It will assess weekday, Saturday, and Sunday conditions across three time blocks — day, evening, and early morning — plus a maximum joint renewable penetration scenario (NCRE CC).

The input data comes from the operation database published by CEN for April 2026 (code O-DMAP-BD-OP-COORD, project 2604-BD-OP-COORD-DMAP, final version 30-04-2026). CEN selected real instants from the SCADA state estimator within the window from March 15 to April 14, 2026: the minimum gross generation instant for early-morning blocks, and the maximum gross generation instants for day and evening. The NCRE CC instant corresponds to the maximum combined wind + solar generation percentage.

The power flows ran in DIgSILENT PowerFactory 2024 on a GCP VM. All 10 scenarios converged and the model's net generation matches CEN's official published figure within ±1-2% — see the validation sub-section below.

10,086
Max gen w/o SAE (MW)
7,308
Min gen w/o SAE (MW)
10
Scenarios
195
Average losses (MW)
Cross-validation

The model reproduces CEN's official figures within ±1-2%

The gen without SAE produced by PowerFactory in each of the 10 scenarios matches the figure CEN publishes in p.2 of the PDF ("Gross generation without SAE") within a ±1-2% margin. That difference is Newton-Raphson convergence tolerance, not physical error — both engines solve the same .pfd.

ScenarioPowerFactory (MW)CEN p.2 (MW)Δ (MW)Δ %
Wkd. Early8,6378,728-91-1.0%
Wkd. Day10,08610,193-107-1.0%
Wkd. Eve.10,00610,085-79-0.8%
Sat. Early7,9188,106-188-2.3%
Sat. Day8,4588,540-82-1.0%
Sat. Eve.10,01010,171-161-1.6%
Sun. Early7,3087,460-152-2.0%
Sun. Day9,3429,433-91-1.0%
Sun. Eve.9,4769,636-160-1.7%
NCRE CC7,6327,682-50-0.7%
Scenarios and operation results

Weekday day and evening lead with ~10 GW of conventional generation

CEN selected 10 real SCADA instants and modeled them in the DB. Don Nelson ran the power flow (balanced Newton-Raphson) on all 10 scenarios — every one converged. Values shown in the table and figures below are gen without SAE (thermal + hydro + solar + wind) as reported by PowerFactory.

Weekday day on April 10 consolidates 10,086 MW with an unusually balanced mix (38.1% solar and 37.5% thermal simultaneously), while BESS absorbs 880 MW to dampen solar oversupply. At the other extreme, Sunday early morning on April 5 marks 7,308 MW. The NCRE CC scenario consolidates 7,632 MW with 54.3% solar over the lowest inertia of the month (34.7 GVAs) — a fragility point for stability analysis.

FIG 2.A — Scenario matrix (gen w/o SAE)
DayEve.Early
Weekday
Saturday
Sunday
FIG 2.B — Per-scenario results
ScenarioDateGen w/o SAEInertiaHydro %Therm %Solar %Wind %
Wkd. Day10-04-202610,08650.915.6%37.5%38.1%8.8%
Wkd. Eve.30-03-202610,00653.217.6%49.8%11.5%20.5%
Wkd. Early13-04-20268,63750.427.2%47.6%0.8%15.4%
Sat. Day11-04-20268,45839.412.2%31.3%43.1%13.3%
Sat. Eve.11-04-202610,01058.017.5%56.2%2.6%22.5%
Sat. Early04-04-20267,91847.318.5%47.9%2.2%22.2%
Sun. Day22-03-20269,34249.212.6%39.2%41.3%6.9%
Sun. Eve.12-04-20269,47651.317.1%55.6%0.0%22.3%
Sun. Early05-04-20267,30853.517.5%61.2%16.0%2.5%
NCRE CC03-04-20267,63234.710.7%24.4%54.3%10.5%
Generation mix

Solar pushes during day, thermal sustains early morning

Technology composition of gen without SAE — thermal + hydro + solar + wind — for each of the 10 scenarios. Percentages come from the dispatch that the power flow produced when converging.

Weekday day operates at 38.1% solar and 37.5% thermal simultaneously — an unusually balanced matrix. Saturday day reaches 43% solar at 14:16 (PV peak), while Saturday evening at 18:46 is already 56% thermal. Sunday early morning hits 61% thermal, and NCRE CC marks the month's solar peak at 54% on top of the lowest inertia base (34.7 GVAs).

FIG 3.A — Wkd. Day
10.1GW total
Photovoltaic Solar3,843 MW (38%)
Thermoelectric3,782 MW (38%)
Wind888 MW (9%)
Hydroelectric1,573 MW (16%)
FIG 3.B — Composition by scenario
Wkd. Day10,086
Wkd. Eve.10,006
Wkd. Early8,637
Sat. Day8,458
Sat. Eve.10,010
Sat. Early7,918
Sun. Day9,342
Sun. Eve.9,476
Sun. Early7,308
NCRE CC7,632
Solar
Thermal
Wind
Hydro
FIG 3.C — Expected profile by source · weekly cycle
Weekday
Saturday
Sunday
FIG 3.D — Generation by geographic zone (Wkd. Day)

Per-zone data not available for NCRE CC in this run.

Transmission · most loaded line per scenario

66 kV overloads in the center-south dominate the peaks

The most heavily loaded line in each scenario, per the power flow. Three scenarios mark loading >100% — Saturday early morning (NEGRETE-EST.187AB 152.8%), Sunday evening (same line 117.3%) and NCRE CC (91.0%). Generally the congestion concentrates on 23–66 kV lines in the country's center-south, same pattern as March.

FIG 4.A — Top line per scenario
EscenarioLíneaCargabilidad
Sat. EarlyNEGRETE - EST.187AB 66KV C1152.8%
Sun. Eve.NEGRETE - EST.187AB 66KV C1117.3%
Sun. DayColector Eq BESS Tocopilla98.5%
Sun. EarlyC San Javier - Constitución 66 kV97.5%
Sat. DayColector Eq. PE Aurora 33 kV96.5%
Sat. Eve.C San Javier - Constitución 66 kV95.0%
NCRE CCNEGRETE - EST.187AB 66KV C191.0%
Wkd. DayColector Eq. PV Aguila 13.18 kV90.9%
Wkd. EarlyTap La Silla - ESO 23 kV89.8%
Wkd. Eve.13.8 kV PAS3-Pozo Almonte81.7%
<75%75–90%90–100%>100% (sobrecarga)
FIG 4.B — Top 10 loaded transformers (Wkd. Day)

Transformer data not available for NCRE CC in this run.

DB changes vs March

What's new this month: ~400 MW of BESS, 2 new substations and 5 dynamic units

CEN documents the modifications applied to the database with respect to the previous month. The most relevant for April:

New generation

PE Ckhúri
107 MW · modelo dinámico
NUP 308
PFV Víctor Jara
200 MW · etapa 2 · modelo dinámico
NUP 2139
BESS Víctor Jara
200 MW · 6.5 h almacenamiento · modelo dinámico
NUP 4635
PFV+BESS Andes Solar III
PFV 175.9 MW + BESS 171.3 MW / 3 h · modelo dinámico
NUP 4857
BESS Arica II
30 MW · 5 h almacenamiento
NUP 4437

New topology

S/E Traful
Secciona las líneas 2×110 kV Minero-Sewell
NUP 2973
S/E EB3 + S/E EB4
Seccionan la 1×220 kV Palpana-Radomiro Tomic, conectadas entre sí por 1×220 kV EB3-EB4
NUP 2385
TR N°4 110/23.5 kV 50 MVA · S/E San Pablo
Modelado como carga en 110 kV
NUP 5212
TR N°5 66/23 kV 30 MVA · S/E Lautaro
Modelado como carga en 66 kV
NUP 1130
Reemplazo ATR N°1 Tocopilla 220/110 kV 100 MVA
NUP 5667
Reconexión Minicentral La Confianza
Cambio de S/E Peuchén → S/E Las Juntas
NUP 3945

Dynamic models added to existing plants

HP Abanico U6HP Coya U5HP Laja I U1 y U2HP Malalcahuello U1 y U2HP PicoiquénHP Pulelfu U1 y U2TER Lautaro U1 y U2TER Santa Marta

These are not new plants: they are dynamic models added to the .pfd to improve simulation of the existing network.

Detailed results

Critical elements of the weekday day scenario

Below are the detailed results for the weekday day scenario — the most demanding of the month, with maximum simultaneous solar generation and high thermal participation. It identifies plants with the highest dispatch, lines and transformers with the highest loading, and buses with the most compromised voltage profiles. Full data for the remaining 9 scenarios is available in the open data section.

These elements are points of attention for safe planning and operation of the system, and may require transmission reinforcements or adjustments in dispatch strategy and reactive control.

Cargando…
Conclusions

Observations from the results

1. Historical peak dispatch. Weekday day consolidates 10,086 MW of gen without SAE in PowerFactory, with an unusually balanced mix: 38.1% solar and 37.5% thermal simultaneously. BESS absorbs 880 MW of solar oversupply at that same instant.

2. NCRE CC with minimum inertia. The scenario of maximum joint renewable penetration marks 34.7 GVAs of inertia, the month's lowest value, with 54% instant solar and BESS absorbing -871 MW. A fragility point for stability analysis.

3. Overloads on 66 kV in center-south. The NEGRETE - EST.187AB 66 kV C1 line appears as the most loaded element in three scenarios (Saturday early morning 152.8%, Sunday evening 117.3%, NCRE CC 91.0%). Same structural pattern as March, no relief.

4. Highly active BESS during daytime. In weekday day, Saturday day, Sunday day and NCRE CC, storage systems absorb between -775 and -880 MW, acting as a buffer for solar oversupply. In early mornings they inject 200-860 MW to cover the transition.

Comparison with March 2026

How operations changed with the April DB

Don Nelson runs the same analysis over CEN's monthly database. The following comparison contrasts April (this study) with March 2026 — before BESS Víctor Jara, PFV Víctor Jara, BESS Arica II and the new EB3, EB4, and Traful substations were added to the network.

Loading March data...
Open Data

The data from this study is open

All power flow results are available for download in JSON format. Each file contains the complete data for buses, lines, generators, and transformers for each scenario, allowing independent verification and analysis.

Explore data on the map